CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 M81794

Ms. Jennifer Scott
Expeditors International of Washington
21318 64th Avenue South
Kent, Washington 98032

RE: The tariff classification of two thermoplastic resins from Korea.

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated March 21, 2006, on behalf of the The Tryline Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling for HIKOTACK C-120 and SUKOREZ SU thermoplastic resins.

The applicable subheading for HIKOTACK C-120 thermoplastic resin will be subheading 3911.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other thermoplastic aromatic resins in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.1% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for and SUKOREZ SKU thermoplastic resin will be subheading 3911.90.9010, HTSUS, which provides for other thermoplastic resins in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division